Ads by Google

Ads by Google

      
   

The Clay Studio

The Clay Studio at The Fountain  

01202 475000

The Fountain
1 High Street
Christchurch
BH23 1AE

Opening Times:

Monday 09.00-17.00
Tuesday 10.00-17.00
Wednesday 10.00-1700
Thursday 10.00-22.00
Friday 10.00-17.00
Saturday 10.00-17.30
Sunday 11.00-16.00

Categories:

  Report
 

The Clay Studio

This is a ceramics cafe with a friendly service situated on Castle Street is a cracking little business in Christchurch. The Clay Studio is open 6 days a week, is a painting academy that offers ceramics and clay building classes including late night openings. The cafe itself serves fine food and beverages as well as gift items. A friendly and unique local business in Christchurch.

By dayvan_cowboy at 10:37 on 27/03/12

      
      

The Clay Studio is a pottery painting cafe. We have a wide range of pieces to paint. Great for parties. Also a fully licensed cafe.

 
      
      

5 Reviews of The Clay Studio

       
  • Profile image for dayvan_cowboy

    The Clay Studio

       

    This is a ceramics cafe with a friendly service situated on Castle Street is a cracking little business in Christchurch. The Clay Studio is open 6 days a week, is a painting academy that offers ceramics and clay building classes including late night openings. The cafe itself serves fine food and beverages as well as gift items. A friendly and unique local business in Christchurch.

    By dayvan_cowboy at 10:37 on 27/03/12

      Report
              
     
  • Profile image for bbaxter12

    Fun and unique

       

    Want to get someone a special gift that you wont find in the highstreet shops then this is the place to come, whether its a special birthday, new born baby or a wedding you can decorate a mug, plate or plaque and you'll never find another one like it. highly recommend.

    By bbaxter12 at 02:14 on 21/03/10

      Report
              
     
  • Profile image for jo748

    The Clay Studio

       

    Lovely cafe which specialises in creating your own individual hand crafted pottery for any occasion.Staff very helful in doing this and many to choose from. Popular with baby hand and foot prints and run Mother & Baby group on Tuesdays. Great for creating special gift for any celebration, popular for special birthday or anniversarys. Local artists exhbit work here.

    By jo748 at 08:49 on 16/03/10

      Report
              
     
  • Profile image for AdeleHamilton

    Great for a special occassion

       

    This clay studio offers a wide range of activities to suit all budgets. I made a plate for my friends wedding. It was quite tricky to do but the staff were very helpful. My friend was delighted with the unique personal gift. They offer parties for children which would make such a nice change from the traditional party.

    By AdeleHamilton at 01:48 on 13/03/10

      Report
              
     
  • Profile image for thomasmact

    The clay studio. It was a very memorable day we went..

       

    The clay studio. It was a very memorable day we went here and got our first born baby boys tiny little foot imprinted on the plate which we bought. The staff were so supportive in helping us arrange this and the plate holds a pride of place in our home. There is all sorts of deals available to suit all budgets.

    By thomasmact at 11:09 on 12/03/10

      Report
              
     
      

Add Your Review

       
        
      

Related Categories